"Ex-Gays" | Boris Johnson | Law - Gay, LGBT | London | Religion | Stonewall | Transportation | United Kingdom

British Christian Organization Sues London Transit Authority Over Pro-Gay Advertisements

Gay-bus-boris_2490701b

There's a bit of a storm brewing over London city buses these days--or rather, over the advertisements printed on the side of some buses sponsored by UK LGBT rights group Stonewall that read 'Some people are gay. Get over it!' The Telegraph reports:

A traditionalist Christian group has lodged papers at the High Court attempting to force Transport for London to take down hundreds of new billboards on double-decker buses telling people who disapprove of homosexuality to “get over it”.

It claims that transport chiefs are deliberately ignoring a ruling by a High Court judge that the posters, from the gay rights group Stonewall, are “highly offensive to fundamentalist Christians” who believe that gay sex is a “sin”.

In response to the Stonewall advertisements, Core Issues Trust, a Christian group that purports to provide "reorientation" therapy that can turn gay people straight, bought advertisement space on London's buses for billboards that would read 'Not Gay! Ex-Gay, Post-Gay and Proud. Get Over It!'

London Mayor Boris Johnson intervened and banned the Christian advertisements, calling them "clearly offensive" for likening homosexuality to an illness.  In response, Core Issues Trust took the case to court.  From The Telegraph:

In her judgment Mrs Justice Lang ruled that Mr Johnson had not abused his position by banning the adverts but went on to question the decision to allow the earlier Stonewall advertisements as well.

TfL’s decision to allow one advertisement but not the other was “was inconsistent and partial”, she ruled. The outcome of an appeal is due later this year.

Stonewall's advertisements, the High Court judge wrote in her ruling, are "highly offensive to fundamentalist Christians" who believe gay sex is sinful."  Now, Dr. Michael Davidson, the founder of Core Issues Trust, has filed an urgent judicial review seeking an injunction barring Transport for London from placing new Stonewall ads on London buses.

"I feel that Stonewall and the Defendant are deliberately flouting the rulings of the court by renewing their advertisement campaign on buses which was clearly prohibited by the earlier judgment of Mrs Justice Lang," Davidson told the court in his application for review.

A spokesman for Transport for London told The Telegraph simply, "These ads are in line with our advertising policy."

Feed This post's comment feed

Comments

  1. I don't get how these ads could be "highly offensive" to Christians. They're true, some people ARE gay.

    The "get over it" part is maybe what they're having trouble with because THEY JUST CAN"T GET OVER IT, poor dears.

    Posted by: johnny | Oct 18, 2013 8:25:02 AM


  2. “highly offensive to fundamentalist Christians” who believe that gay sex is a “sin”.

    Am I missing something? Where do these signs mention gay sex?

    Posted by: Barry C | Oct 18, 2013 8:39:26 AM


  3. Why Barry, don't you know that we do nothing else other than have sex? I'm so tired.

    Posted by: Mike in the tundra | Oct 18, 2013 9:10:15 AM


  4. I thought the British were far too intelligent to have people who consider themselves traditional Christians among the population.

    Posted by: Jack M | Oct 18, 2013 9:25:04 AM


  5. That judge must be suffering from Hetero-privilege.

    I'm sure there were once racists that felt offended at the idea of integration. Would she have supported opposing viewpoints from the KKK? To show partiality?

    Xtians are the least of it in London. There are tons of other religious groups that will soon enough be up in arms. Would London accept an advert that advocates for women as the lesser sex? Doubtful.

    Posted by: Pete N SFO | Oct 18, 2013 9:56:52 AM


  6. "Sin is an imaginary disease invented to sell you an imaginary cure". Please.

    Posted by: Geoff | Oct 18, 2013 10:16:33 AM


  7. Jack M, please don't be fooled. On mass, people don't really care but there has been a growing number of Christian fundies as well as Muslim esp in the inner cities.

    This did not mean much(it should have!) and they were ignored as silly, stupid and irrelevant. Slowly they got people into the government on local level-which meant more buildings given to any christian 'church'-and national level-which meant certain rulings made the papers.

    They also worked very hard to get through the public system, like the BBC-which means its impossible to fire them etc without so much money spent-television which meant strangely more Christian programs were on national TV and some shows seemed strangely anti-gay.

    Posted by: Rowan | Oct 18, 2013 10:41:31 AM


  8. I see the evangelical pestilence has crossed the big pond and is now taking cancerous root in England. Too bad. We need to rid the world of evangelical christianity. It is poison.

    Posted by: jamal49 | Oct 18, 2013 10:53:06 AM


  9. Nobody has the right to not be offended.

    Posted by: JJ | Oct 18, 2013 11:05:13 AM


  10. The Stonewall ad is a statement of fact. The Core Issues ad is an opinion based on scientifically disproved assumptions that people can 'turn' gay and/or ex-gay. One of these things is not like the other.

    Posted by: steve talbert | Oct 18, 2013 11:29:48 AM


  11. If there are any actual ex-gays where are they?

    Posted by: Daniel | Oct 18, 2013 11:36:14 AM


  12. And... they can't get over it. Clearly.

    Posted by: C. Foley | Oct 18, 2013 11:48:35 AM


  13. London Transport should have allowed the so-called ex-gay group to place their ads, same as the pro gay advertising campaign. Fair is fair. I'm gay, and can easily laugh off a 'ex gay and proud' ad. But I'm an adult, am not overly sensitive, and am nit thin skinned. Obviously, a confrontation and drama is what's really wanted here by gay 'advocates', and obviously London's mayor. I understand why they want it [to help keep gay oppression in the spot-light, and give opportunities to 'educate' the general population about how gays are oppressed and hated; also to keep gay 'radicals' and hanger-ons radicalized and pumped].

    Honestly, I believe in true freedom of speech. I think people and groups should be allowed to express themselves, as long as they don't advocate violence, especially directed at a particular individual or group [Back in the late 60s-early 70s a serial killer named the Zodiac Killer operated near San Francisco. He was never caught, but one of the main suspects was a guy who edited a 'radical' newspaper that officially advocated randomly killing white suburban teenagers. That's a prime example of what should be positively illegal and prosecuted as a criminal offense.] No question, British law does oppress free speech, IMHO. Interesting, since our American legal system is based on English Common Law.

    Why does London's mayor have any say in what ads appear on buses?

    Posted by: ratbastard | Oct 18, 2013 12:24:19 PM


  14. I think "Fundamentalist Christians are highly offensive" can I get them banned?!?

    Posted by: jsb | Oct 18, 2013 7:04:46 PM


  15. There are big differences in these 2 sets of ads. The Get Over It ones are simply staring a fact. As for a 'gay cure', study after study has shown that there is no cure, only denial. Fact vs fiction. As for the offended Christians, yes, you need to get over it.

    Posted by: Ivan | Oct 20, 2013 7:20:20 AM


Post a comment







Trending


« «Fox News Reporters Claim Vicious Anti-Gay Hate Group is a 'Well-Respected Christian Ministry': VIDEO « «