Oscar Winners: FULL LIST

Plummer

Christopher Plummer took home the Best Supporting Actor for his gay role in Beginners, making him the oldest-living actor at 82 ever to win an Oscar.

Watch and read the full winners list, AFTER THE JUMP...

BEST PICTURE
The Artist <
War Horse
The Descendants
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist <
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST ACTOR
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist <
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady <
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners <

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help <

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris <
A Separation

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants <
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango <

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Separation <
Footnote
In Darkness
Bullhead
Monsieur Lahzar

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Pina
Hell and Back Again
If A Tree Falls: The Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3
Undefeated <

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo <
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist <
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets <
“Real in Rio” from Rio

BEST EDITING
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo <
Hugo
Moneyball

BEST ART DIRECTION
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo <
Midnight in Paris
War Horse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anonymous
The Artist <
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Iron Lady <

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo <
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

BEST SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Moneyball
Hugo <
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

BEST SOUND EDITING
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo <
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore <
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore <
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face <
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom