Deaths | News | Reality TV | Survivor

Gay 'Survivor' Contestant Caleb Bankston Dies in Train Accident

Caleb Bankston, who competed on Survivor: Blood vs. Water with his fiancé Colton Cumbie, died in a train derailment at Birmingham's Alabama Warrior Railway where he worked, according to People.

AL.com adds: Bankston

Cumbie's Twitter account is protected but according to The Daily Mail, he wrote, 'I just wish it was me....'

Details of the accident are not known.

Caleb, who was a Locomotive Engineer/Conductor at Alabama Warrior Railway, according to his Facebook page, finished in the top 10 when he competed with Colton on Blood vs. Water.

"Caleb was an amazing man and friend," fellow contestant Aras Baskauskas told PEOPLE. "One of the sweetest and most sincere humans I've ever come across. I am gutted by his loss. My thoughts and prayers are with his family."

TMZ updates:

Bankston -- a contestant on "Survivor: Blood vs. Water" last year  -- was checking on something in the small space between two of the cars when the train went off the tracks. Cops say the rear car slammed into the forward car ... with Bankston caught helplessly in between.

Since this is an industrial accident, Birmingham PD says the Federal Railroad Administration and the railway company’s safety officer will conduct separate investigations.

So far, it is unknown what caused the derailment. We're told there was one oPublishther worker on the train at the time of the crash ...  he was not injured.

Bankston was one of the kindest, most patient Survivor contestants in recent memory.

Watch a scene that displays the devotion to his fiancé Colton, AFTER THE JUMP...

Feed This post's comment feed

Comments

  1. I'm sorry to hear of Caleb's death. He was truly a sweetheart, and a saint as well for who else would have put up with Colton? Indeed, sorry for Colton too.

    Posted by: UFFDA | Jun 25, 2014 8:21:06 AM


  2. He did come across as a nice guy

    Posted by: marc | Jun 25, 2014 8:23:40 AM


  3. My sympathy to those he left behind....no matter how heinous I feel Colton Cumbie was/is, I still do not wish this type of grief on anyone. Be well all.

    Posted by: Joey in Louisiana | Jun 25, 2014 9:04:02 AM


  4. This is heartbreaking. He was an amazing man. Condolences to Colton and to his family and friends.

    Posted by: TampaZeke | Jun 25, 2014 10:37:36 AM


  5. Heartbreaking. May you rest in peace, Caleb.

    Posted by: Jay | Jun 25, 2014 11:03:23 AM


  6. This is terrible. He seemed like such a nice guy. Condolences to Colton and the rest of Caleb's family.

    Posted by: Guillermo Luna | Jun 25, 2014 11:10:16 AM


  7. Oh god horrible!! I loved him! He was so awesome. I feel for Colton.

    Posted by: AJ | Jun 25, 2014 11:10:51 AM


  8. Sad and tragic. Sympathies to his companion and all his family and friends.

    Posted by: jamal49 | Jun 25, 2014 11:50:33 AM


  9. What a sad story. Condolences to Colton and Caleb's family during this awful time.

    Posted by: Dback | Jun 25, 2014 1:14:54 PM


  10. :-(

    Posted by: Rowan | Jun 25, 2014 1:47:34 PM


  11. Oh. Very bad.

    Posted by: Glenn I | Jun 25, 2014 2:13:11 PM


  12. Someone has to be thinking it, and gosh darnit, I'm willing to say it. Industrial accident? Kind of like the "accident" that killed one of the characters in Brokeback Mountain? (whose name I cannot remember, because I found the film mildly enjoyable but overrated) I'm sure an entity called the "Alabama Warrior Railroad" could not possibly employ any mega-homophobes.

    Posted by: EchtKultig | Jun 25, 2014 3:13:03 PM


  13. Life is not fair. Why could it not have been the hideously awful subhuman freak that latched onto this great guy? Life is not fair.

    Posted by: tad | Jun 25, 2014 4:46:03 PM


  14. Yeah, way to jump to conclusions EchtKultig! Do you have inside knowledge or are you just a conspiracy theorist? Still trying to solve the Kennedy assasination? A million eye rolls in your direction.

    Posted by: MATTROCKS | Jun 25, 2014 5:59:07 PM


  15. Only the good die young.

    Posted by: Derek Pearce | Jun 25, 2014 6:59:09 PM


  16. Very sad. I've been with my partner for 25 years and I can't imagine being without him. That'd be bad enough, but to die so tragically...

    Posted by: Gigi | Jun 25, 2014 7:10:10 PM


  17. The videos "Survivor: Blood vs. Water - Redemption Duel: Domino Effect" and "Survivor: Blood vs. Water - Caleb Reacts To Colton Quitting" are not available.

    Google claims to be sorry about that, but do not indicate what, if anything, they are doing to make it right.

    Posted by: Randy | Jun 25, 2014 7:39:10 PM


  18. RIP

    Posted by: Rob | Jun 25, 2014 7:55:01 PM


  19. What a sweet bear.

    Posted by: BrokebackBob | Jun 25, 2014 10:50:43 PM


  20. I am saddened by his passing - but is anybody else bothered by the title of the article. Gay "survivor" shouldn't have been the first words. If he was straight- It wouldn't have read Straight "survivor" contestant dies in train accident. This is in very poor taste. I know he wasn't ashamed to be gay, but his sexuality is not what defined him. He was a freaking nice guy. There should be more uproar about the title.

    Posted by: Chris | Jun 25, 2014 11:14:36 PM


Post a comment







Trending


« «Wednesday Speed Read: Heather Mizeur, Executive Order, Joe Biden, NOM, 9th Circuit, Hochberg« «