Chile | Discrimination | George W. Bush | Jake Gyllenhaal | Moscow | Music | Nature | News | Portland | Rosie O'Donnell | Ross the Intern

News: Stare Decisis, Jake and Reese, Chile Lake, The View

road.jpg The bus driver who threw two teenage lesbians off the bus for kissing in Portland will be disciplined, the transit authority announced. TriMet General Manager Fred Hansen: "Removing the girls from the bus was not consistent with our policy. I want to reiterate that we welcome all riders on our system. TriMet sincerely apologizes to the girls and their families for this incident."

Ocroad.jpg Who's got a hankering for flesh and coffee table books?

road.jpg "Stare decisis" promises laid aside as Roberts' Supreme Court begins overturning precedents: "It was the second time the Roberts court had overturned a precedent, and the first in a decision with a divided vote. It surely will not be the last."

road.jpg Report: Mario Cantone and Ross Matthews (Ross the intern) under consideration to fill Rosie O'Donnell's spot on The View.

road.jpg Shameful: Missing soldier's wife faces deportation. (via americablog)

road.jpg The imaginary relationship between Jake Gyllenhaal and Reese Witherspoon has come to a close.

Lakeroad.jpg Glacial lake in Chile disappears suddenly: " Park rangers at Bernardo O'Higgins National Park said they found a 100-feet-deep crater in late May were the lake had been in March. Several large pieces of ice that used to float atop the water also were spotted...One theory is the water disappeared through cracks in the lake bottom into underground fissures. But experts do not know why the cracks would have appeared because there have been no earthquakes reported in the area recently, Romero said. A river that flowed out of the lake was reduced to a trickle."

road.jpg Bush vetoes stem cell measure...again: "'Destroying human life in the hopes of saving human life is not ethical,' Mr. Bush said in a brief ceremony in the East Room of the White House. He called the United States 'a nation founded on the principle that all human life is sacred.'" Meanwhile, 14 U.S. troops have been killed overseas in the last 48 hours in Bush's illegitimate war. How's that for sacred?

road.jpg "Gay Life" celebrates composer David Del Tredici's identity as a gay man.

road.jpg Homophobic Moscow Mayor Yuri Luzhkov looks set to be reappointed for a fifth term.

Feed This post's comment feed

Comments

  1. Disappearing Chilean lake leaves crater ... My theory is "The Rise of the Silver Surfer" ... Galactus is on it's way! Where are the Fantastic 4? Actually, just send Chris Evans my way.

    Posted by: Joseph | Jun 21, 2007 3:11:16 PM


  2. "Could the next View cohost be a man?" Technically speaking, that eliminates Cantone and Matthews from the running right away, but given Walters' recent homo-ignorant statements, one shouldn't be surprised if she thinks hiring one of these capons fills the "gay quotient."

    Posted by: Leland | Jun 21, 2007 3:18:55 PM


  3. Dosen't matter who they bring on, I give it one more season...(Thank God)

    Posted by: Dave | Jun 21, 2007 3:40:28 PM


  4. Leland, aren't you a femmie? Why the self-loathing?

    Posted by: just no | Jun 21, 2007 3:40:28 PM


  5. It better not be that self-loathing asshole Mario Cantone. If you caught any of Mario's recent appearances on THE VIEW then you saw him bashing lesbians, specifically how "wrong" it is for them to be raising children. His TONY AWARDS coverage with Joy Behar was nothing but one lesbian baiting joke after another. Its a recurring theme with him.

    The next time I see him on 9th Ave, I'll be giving him hell.

    And to think I used to masturbate to Steam Pipe Alley!

    If they want a gay man, I'd love to see Larry Kramer and Elisabeth "Hitler Youth" Hasselbeck hash it out.

    Posted by: JOHN IN MANHATTAN | Jun 21, 2007 4:07:36 PM


  6. I can't stand Mario Cantone. If they add him that is fine but I won't watch. If they want to add a gay man add Andy Towle

    Posted by: FernLaPlante | Jun 21, 2007 4:18:27 PM


  7. Did anyone click through the link about Luzhkov getting re-elected? He has MAJOR gay face.

    PS. You guys should really turn limited HTML formatting on. I would love to be able to emote correctly. Spanks.

    Posted by: Tread | Jun 21, 2007 4:31:57 PM


  8. Sigh... What am I going to do with all the pics of Reese+Jake hanging on my walls??

    Does this mean his Broadway debut is on?

    Posted by: anon (gmail.com) | Jun 21, 2007 5:31:18 PM


  9. Jake's papi pics are shot too tight to assess his present NYC residence. Is it Jane St?
    I think i've tracked down his Hollywood residence, but the West Village site is elusive.
    HELP

    Posted by: zabadak | Jun 22, 2007 4:04:46 AM


  10. The View should hire a trans- host instead of equating gay men with women.

    Posted by: GBM | Jun 22, 2007 11:21:33 AM


  11. Zabadak, you sound like a crazed stalker or something. Jake's addresses don't need to be given out on the internet. He deserves his privacy.

    Posted by: Um | Jun 23, 2007 12:43:51 AM


Post a comment







Trending


« «Protestors Scold Gay NYC Council Speaker at LGBT Celebration« «