News | United Kingdom

British Tram Bigot Also a Horrible Parent: VIDEO

Brit

"British woman on London transport complaining that Britain is nothing now that ethnic minorities are in her country" soon to discover what it's like to be YouTube famous.

Watch, AFTER THE JUMP...

UPDATE: The woman has been arrested. "British Transport Police said a woman, 34, had been arrested on suspicion of a racially-aggravated offence."

(reddit via tdw)

Feed This post's comment feed

Comments

  1. When the stakes get low, the fighting intensifies. Meaning, when people fight over the last few remaining jobs, or food, or what have you, they fight even harder. Of course what we have in this video is the fruits of British Imperialism. None of the Non-Whites on that tram brought up that simple fact. The Brits conquered and raped Africa, India, Asia, etc and now the humans from those places are in Britain living their lives as citizens.

    Posted by: Sargon Bighorn | Nov 28, 2011 12:59:06 PM


  2. the British version of a Southern Republican.

    Posted by: Little Kiwi | Nov 28, 2011 1:04:27 PM


  3. it's most disturbing that she's ranting like this while holding an impressionable little child.

    Posted by: alguien | Nov 28, 2011 1:11:59 PM


  4. Being British; I think it is important to clarify the statement that the poor demented lady is making.

    Being British, is different from being English, Welsh, or Scottish.

    That is the distinction.

    In addition, it is true that immigrants have taken over jobs that the English in particular refuse to do.

    Posted by: Brains | Nov 28, 2011 1:12:19 PM


  5. Can we just make clear that she does not represent the British. Come one, call all to my Britain. As long as you're prepared to work hard and contribute to our society, I couldn't care less about the colour of your skin, your religion, your past. And I'm white.

    Posted by: Chris | Nov 28, 2011 1:15:32 PM


  6. She has apparently been arrested: http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/top-stories/2011/11/28/woman-arrested-over-racist-rant-in-my-tram-experience-youtube-video-115875-23595377/

    Posted by: Rob | Nov 28, 2011 1:16:08 PM


  7. Sad..the powers that be rape us financially, and leave us to squabble and point fingers at others. Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain! I feel bad for racist lady, but feel worse for the other working class people she scapegoating. Racist lady is a small-minded victim of propaganda and mis-information, and she's scared. Wouldn't it be great if, instead of squabbling among ourselves we could join together, fight for economic justice for all, and lay blame where it really belongs?

    Posted by: Gary | Nov 28, 2011 1:16:18 PM


  8. She'll never understand that her country (and America) is so much better and stronger because of its diversity and freedoms, and the economy is so much better because of immigration.

    Luckily we still have some population growth in the US...but Europe in general will face huge economic problems in the coming decades as their population declines.

    A growing population drives a growing economy, which creates more jobs and opportunities for all citizens.

    But she would never understand that.

    Posted by: Chris | Nov 28, 2011 1:20:06 PM


  9. Sargon is so right. The Brits raped and looted most of Asia and Africa and Britain still 'occupies' Northern Ireland and the Falklands. So many of the world's problems today can be traced to British imperialism.

    Yet, Britian feels they have the right to criticize other countries. Strange.

    Posted by: Myackie | Nov 28, 2011 1:36:27 PM


  10. "the southern republican"??? You must have forgotten that there are tons of conservative democrats...

    Posted by: Come on... | Nov 28, 2011 1:53:41 PM


  11. She's an alcoholic or heroin addict. She has that look. It's sad what drugs do to people.

    Posted by: TooBoot | Nov 28, 2011 1:54:17 PM


  12. I may not be British, but she is nothing like the Britain I came for. I'm very glad that "her Britain" (as she says) doesn't exist anymore, because the one that does is SO much better. As others have echoed, it's one of diversity and opportunity beyond most any other country I've been to. Poor child.

    Posted by: Tim | Nov 28, 2011 1:54:35 PM


  13. Here's hoping the angelic kid gets to pull the plug on her some day...

    Posted by: SeanR | Nov 28, 2011 1:55:24 PM


  14. That child deserves a better mother, that's for sure.

    Posted by: Jack M | Nov 28, 2011 1:59:05 PM


  15. Fantastic - very encouraging! The whole tram is looking at this chav nutter in disbelief and then ordinary, quiet, normal people begin to challenge and argue with her. That's the Britain I belong to - that I am proud of, where ordinary people give the half educated, the foul mouthed and moronic what for. How did it end?

    Posted by: coemgenus | Nov 28, 2011 2:07:38 PM


  16. Ha

    Britan went to the dogs when her anglo saxon pig dog barbarian ancestors flooded in and massacred the Celts

    Posted by: say what | Nov 28, 2011 2:07:47 PM


  17. Her beautiful child seems unperturbed as if he often hears this type of rant. His mother seems to be trying to speak English, but she should learn to speak it better. I wonder what her first language is.

    Posted by: trees | Nov 28, 2011 2:25:19 PM


  18. Let's all conveniently ignore that youth unemployment in the UK is at a record high. And it started climbing in 2004, the middle of an economic boom, at the same time that immigration levels started increasing.

    Posted by: PaulR | Nov 28, 2011 2:42:06 PM


  19. @PaulR IYou seemed to have pulled those "facts" out of the same place your talking

    Posted by: Evil European | Nov 28, 2011 2:47:59 PM


  20. I love when white trash complain about minorities destroying "their country."

    Posted by: QJ201 | Nov 28, 2011 2:48:43 PM


  21. She may have been drunk and she may be undeducated, but she is not saying anything that 90% of the native population of Britain (and every other European country) thinks....and why shouldn't they? These immigrants are not British and never will be (nor German nor Dutch nor French, as the case may be) any more than white people could ever "be Japanese" or "be Congolese" or "be Pakistani" (and if they pretended to be, they would get the same reaction from the natives of those countries.

    "Multi-culturalism" has been a colossal failure, everywhere in the world, which should not be surprising--after all, a large part of what makes a society cohesive is having a common culture.

    And if the Left continues to push it, the end result is likely to be another Nazi-like movement that results in great tragedy......

    Posted by: Rick | Nov 28, 2011 3:23:56 PM


  22. She's obviously a bit off in the head, but if you've lived in London for a few decades, you can understand her sentiment. Everyone, especially us gays, love to live in the naive la la land that diversity is so great. Meanwhile, many immigrants in the UK completely live off the generous welfare benefits provided by the state. There's an entire new generation of people who literally live on benefits and will never work a day in their life. And statistically, a highly disproportionate amount of them are non-white.

    Posted by: Jo | Nov 28, 2011 3:24:51 PM


  23. Evil European -- Maybe you're having trouble seeing the data from way up on your moral high horse.

    From the BBC last week -- "The jobless total for 16 to 24-year-olds hit a record high of 991,000 in the quarter, a jobless rate of 21.3%." http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-15271800

    Posted by: PaulR | Nov 28, 2011 3:40:14 PM


  24. As someone who witnessed the London riots firsthand, I can't say I blame her.

    Posted by: Stan | Nov 28, 2011 3:45:04 PM


  25. "And statistically, a highly disproportionate amount of them are non-white"

    And a highly disproportionate number of the hard-boiled homophobes are non-white, as well.

    Posted by: Rick | Nov 28, 2011 3:45:38 PM


Post a comment







Trending


« «Married Gay Binational Couple Brandon and Luke Vow to Fight DOMA« «