Gaza | Israel | News

Many Injured After Terror Attack Targets Bus in Tel Aviv: VIDEO

Ta_bus

At least 21 have been injured in a bus attack in Tel Aviv, the first terror attack there since 2006, according to live reports. The attack has set off another round of Israeli air strikes in Gaza. The Guardian reports that more than 130 Palestinians have been killed in the conflict.

The NYT:

The explosion came as Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton pursued diplomatic efforts to end the fighting. She planned to fly to Cairo Wednesday after talks with Israeli leaders in Jersualem and Palestinian leaders in the West Bank.

On several occasions since the latest conflagration seized Gaza last week, militants have aimed rockets at Tel Aviv but they have either fallen short, landed in the sea or been intercepted. Hundreds of rockets fired by militants in Gaza have struck other targets.

But the bombing seemed to mark the first time in the current fighting that violence had spread directly onto the streets of Tel Aviv.

A video report on the bus, AFTER THE JUMP...

In other news, Gay Star News reports that a gay Palestinian couple have been killed in the conflict:

The two men, one aged 21 the other 31 years-old, were spending time in their apartment on Friday evening (16 November), when a bomb hit the apartment building. The two were killed on the spot.

Amnesty has so far estimated that at least 66 innocent Palestinian civilians killed by the Israel's military operation ‘Pillar of Cloud’ that launched on 14 November, with many more wounded and made homeless.

A Palestinian lesbian activist reported that several of her family members were gravely wounded by the Israeli bombardment on Monday (19 November). They were so badly wounded that they had to be taken to Cairo for medical treatment where they are struggling for their lives.

Several Palestinian gay activists have confirmed the two incidents.

A video report on the bus, AFTER THE JUMP...

Feed This post's comment feed

Comments

  1. There are children on both sides affected by this BS. Stop fighting each other. Israel and Palestine need to make peace and "terrorists" are on both sides so far as I can tell. Love is the doorway communication and listening are the key.

    Posted by: Alexander | Nov 21, 2012 8:17:57 AM


  2. Too bad. Now imagine someone is shooting missiles at your home, you family, your country - FIRST.
    What would you do?

    Posted by: Tom Smith | Nov 21, 2012 8:21:22 AM


  3. There's no such thing as "FIRST" in this conflict. There is just NOW. And tomorrow, when both sides will live together in peace.

    But who shot who "first" is a false concept that leads only to more war.

    Posted by: JeffNYC | Nov 21, 2012 8:45:33 AM


  4. I don't see that either side can claim the moral high ground. Israel can and does inflict vastly more suffering, but the Palestinians (or the militant group that represent them and that they have not shut down)launch multiple attacks from within Gaza.

    It's a stalemate. They must learn to live with each other. They have run out of every other option.

    Posted by: yonkersconquers | Nov 21, 2012 9:25:59 AM


  5. One fundamental problem is that Gaza is controlled by Hamas, which does not believe that Israel has any right to exist.

    Posted by: Diogenes Arktos | Nov 21, 2012 9:28:14 AM


  6. I'm so over both sides of this conflict. Each side has far too many raising their children to blindly hate The Other - who did this, who was retaliating, who was justified, blah blah blah.

    F**K OFF.

    Neither side is going to get everything they want. Stop justifying. Cease fire. Communicate. Realize without an honest and calm sit-down this is never, ever going to end.

    Not all Israelis are anti-Palestine and not all Palestinians are anti-Israel.

    It's frankly disgusting that this continues on. There can be no peace as long as folks on both sides simply want "the other" to Lose.

    Posted by: LittleKiwi | Nov 21, 2012 9:33:09 AM


  7. meanwhile, in Syria...(oh...but who cares? we can't blame the JOOOOS for what's happening there)

    Posted by: Myackie | Nov 21, 2012 9:51:09 AM


  8. Death to Hamas! Israel has every right to defened itself and if anything has shown Restraint since if they wanted to they could end these savages rein of terror with one push of a button.

    Posted by: Lee | Nov 21, 2012 9:56:21 AM


  9. @TOM SMITH:

    Of course, you must mean the 700+ rockets launched from Gaza into Israel over the past year, right? Right?

    Posted by: Jack | Nov 21, 2012 10:09:45 AM


  10. I support Israel because they are much more tolerant and gay-friendly. Hamas and other radical terror groups kill gay people and have stone-age restrictions on women's rights. Just think about it.

    Posted by: reality | Nov 21, 2012 11:17:42 AM


  11. This so-called conflict is endless. There is no palatable solution to it. Although no question Israel is a far more westernized and tolerant society in many ways vs Arab Muslim nations, I also believe that Zionism is a blatantly racist ideology and should be condemned by all decent people. And it's the defining ideology of the State of Israel, ironic considering Israel basically came into existence because of WW2, and the evil racist Nazis. Hardcore Zionist even co-operated with the German Nazis on several levels. The whole thing involving the holocaust, WW2, various competing hardcore ideologies from Marxism, Nazism, fascism to Zionism, and the duplicitous behavior of many as an end justifies the means mentality, is lurid beyond belief and not properly or accurately discussed even 65-70 years after the fact. Many people suffered and were murdered because of fanatical hardcore ideological dogmas over just the past 100 years alone, hundreds of millions of people. And of course the various Arab states are as equally lurid and duplicitous in their dealings.

    Israel has nukes. And the most powerful nation on Earth, the U.S., of course gives it not only the most foreign aid per year [billions of $] but solidly backs it both politically and militarily. And as much as I appreciate the fact Israel is head and shoulders above Arab Muslim states in regards to stuff like gay rights [we'll just stick to gay rights since this is a gay oriented site], and as much as I also appreciate Jewish people are a tiny minority who've been relentlessly harassed for thousands of years, there is also no question the very basis for our wars, conflicts and problems in the Middle East is our some would call incestuous relationship with Israel. The U.S is not surprisingly not considered a fair arbiter in the Middle East. And Israel and M.E. issues seem to have an inordinately large and consuming role in U.S. politics and foreign policy. Our wars in the M.E. are directly related to our relationship with Israel regardless of any claims made otherwise. All the violence and deaths are directly related to this one issue. But, all mainstream U.S. leaders and politicians pussyfoot around it, probably more so than any other topic. Many people at least in private consider this a big problem. Extremism is the status quo in the Middle East, including extremist racist Zionism in Israel. And these seemingly endless wars, violence, suffering, death, and drama will continue as long as what I wrote above remains stagnant and un-changing.

    I sincerely sympathize and empathize with all the innocent people on all side who suffer in Israel, Gaza, and elsewhere. But, this is all driven not just by base economics but by rabid, extremist, fanatical ideologies, as I stated above. Unfortunately, the human condition will always create and enable rigid, fanaticism, hate, jealousy, rage, and psychopaths, sociopaths, and humans with various personality disorders from control freaks to malignant narcissists aren't going to disappear. That said, there is no palatable solution.


    Posted by: ratbastard | Nov 21, 2012 12:37:52 PM


  12. @Ratbastard:

    If you're going to say that Zionism is definitively racist and violent, then you must likewise acknowledge that Islam is definitively racist and violent.

    Posted by: Jack | Nov 21, 2012 1:30:11 PM


  13. @Jack,

    Did you even read and comprehend my post? I clearly stated Arab Muslim societies and states are just as bad, in some cases worse, than Zionist. My whole point is extremism, including in Israel among Jews, is the norm in the M.E., and that there's really no palatable solution to the conflicts, violence.

    As far as Israel, it was of course absolutely founded by and for racist, extremist Zionist [who also IMO used the Holocaust for demanding and taking by force Palestine, and using the insane premise that they were taking back what was their's 1000+ years earlier.] Israel has been in a virtual state of war since the 1940s. IMO it well always be in a virtual state of war, and the best the world can hope for is that at some point nukes at used, which would probably result in WW3, and a world that will be changed dramatically forever, if it exists at all when it's over.

    Posted by: ratbastard | Nov 21, 2012 1:47:35 PM


  14. The modern state of Isreal is a fact of life. It aint going anywhere.

    But I still wonder what made the Isrealis (and Americans) think the Arabs would accept such a circumstance back in 1948. What made them think the Palestinians would settle for the loss of their land and property?

    Was the plan to expell the Arabs? That only worked partially--they didn't all leave. And those that did are only a few miles away. And people don't just stop fighting or give up after a great injustice has been done to them.

    Ratbastard is right about the continued conflict (Oh, God, did I just say that Rat is right--the end of the world IS near).

    The idea of ever using some sort of nuclear device against Gaza or the West Bank? Well, wouldn't that be kind of self destructive? To use weapons of mass destruction only a few miles from your own border? It would be like North Carolina nuking South Carolina--not that someone in Chapel Hill hasn't ever thought about it.

    Posted by: Derrick from Philly | Nov 21, 2012 2:55:24 PM


  15. @Myackie: Sure, they normally blame the Jews for everything, just like the Religious Right likes to blame LGBT and our friends for everything.

    @Derrick from Philly: there was a great deal of the Arabs playing the "Palestinians" as pawns in 1948.

    Posted by: Diogenes Arktos | Nov 21, 2012 3:12:15 PM


  16. @Myackie: Sure, they normally blame the Jews for everything, just like the Religious Right likes to blame LGBT and our friends for everything.

    @Derrick from Philly: there was a great deal of the Arabs playing the "Palestinians" as pawns in 1948.

    Posted by: Diogenes Arktos | Nov 21, 2012 3:12:17 PM


  17. The Palestinians lost their invasion back in 1948, then when the other Arab countries helped them invade again, they lost. After 60 years can't they figure out they need to change tactics? Israel has every right to defend itself but I mean really, if you can't figure out 'Keep your friends close and your enemy closer' you don't deserve your own country. Sorry, but I can't have empathy when they voted Hammas in and keep repeating the same mistakes over and over. Try a different tactic.

    Posted by: andrew | Nov 21, 2012 4:41:52 PM


  18. THE ASHKENAZI JEWS ...(( CONVERT TO THE RELIGION....."SEMITE" MEANS BLACK/MIXED BLACK)) ...NEED TO LEAVE AND GIVE THEAT LAND BACK TO THE --ORIGINAL--- PEOPLE....THE BLACK AND AND BROWN SEMITES OF THAT LAND!

    Posted by: Shannon | Nov 21, 2012 5:52:35 PM


  19. The Palestinian Arabs have been led by losers from 1948 until today. They have rejected so many compromises over the years that would have given them real autonomy and statehood that it is criminal. Hamas doesn't recognize Israels right to exist. That is like saying that Native Americans don't recognize the right of the USA to exist. It is absurd. A dead end. Hamas must negotiate with a real Jewish state or die!!!@

    Posted by: andrew | Nov 21, 2012 8:14:39 PM


  20. @Shannon

    The best, most perceptive post in this melee!! (Love u, bro!)

    Posted by: Iban4yesu | Nov 21, 2012 9:54:35 PM


  21. ....because, b4 1948, everybody was getting along just fine (relatively speaking of course, as we r talking about human societies... )

    Posted by: Iban4yesu | Nov 21, 2012 9:57:21 PM


  22. How many thousands and thousands of years have these semite tribes been killing one another? How foolish to think that we can use our influence to bring about peace in that region.

    Posted by: andrew | Nov 22, 2012 12:43:15 AM



  23. Everyone should just forget about this conflict. Stop reading about it, stop thinking about it, stop indulging it as an Event. That's what I do. Just forget it. You'd be amazed how fast it goes away. Phtt. Just like that. Makes for a much better day. Personally I solve all kinds of problems this way.

    Posted by: OSTRICH | Nov 22, 2012 9:42:52 PM


Post a comment







Trending


« «Towleroad Talking Points: Hit at the Pump« «